Staff and crew

Dutch National Opera & Ballet

Board of directors

Louise Fresco
– chairperson
Jacobina Brinkman
Rochdi Darrazi 
Bernard Foccroulle 
Maarten Gelderman
Sadik Harchaoui 
Tjark Tjin-A-Tsoi 
Monique Vogelzang 
Paul Waarts 

Management

Stijn Schoonderwoerd
– general director and chairman of the management team
Sophie de Lint 
– director Dutch National Opera
Ted Brandsen 
– director Dutch National Ballet
Bob Brandsen 
– deputy director 
  (technology and production)
Miek de Ruijter 
– deputy director (finance)

Executive secretariat

Anne Douqué
– policy secretary Dutch National Opera & Ballet
Naomi Teekens
– coordinator diversity and inclusion
Roos van der Steen
– executive secretary
Dutch National Opera & Ballet
Zaphira Bor
Mireille Joseph
– executive secretaries Dutch
National Opera
Mumtaz Pang Atjok
– executive secretary Dutch
National Ballet

Dutch National Opera

Management

Sophie de Lint 
– director Dutch National Opera

Business management

Jaap van Hellenberg Hubar
– business manager
Kennard Reinders
– assistant
Maartje van Eijndhoven
– manager audiovisual operations

Artistic affairs

Damià Carbonell Nicolau 
– head
Lisa Verhey
Ruud Burgering
– assistants
Kathinka Hamburg
– assistant orchestra
affairs
Emma Becker
Sonja Heyl
Vere van Opstal
Margot Vervliet
– artistic planning
Ineke D’Hont
Marjan Hoekstra
– contract managers
Jan-Paul Grijpink
Ernst Munneke
– répétiteurs
Aldert Vermeulen
Boudewijn Jansen
– assistant conductors
Meisje Barbara Hummel
Astrid van den Akker
– assistant directors

(Inter)national collaborations

Alice Gubler 
- manager

Dramaturgy

Luc Joosten 
- head
Laura Roling
Jasmijn van Wijnen
– dramaturges
Eveline Karssen
– surtitles director
Jan Hemmer
Irina Trajkovska
Maxim Paulissen
– surtitles operators

Opera Forward Festival

Niels Nuijten
– deputy artistic director/dramaturge

Music library

Rudolf Weges
– senior music librarian
René Domen
Johan Ausma
Joukje de Boer
– assistants

Chorus

Edward Ananian-Cooper
– artistic director
Ad Broeksteeg
Kuo-Jen Mao
– assistant chorus masters
Charlotte Hölscher
– chorus manager
Anja Polstra
Jacqueline Serry
Marianne Vleghert
– assistants

Chorus Members

Tableau chorus members

Dutch National Opera Studio

Rosemary Joshua 
– artistic leader
Jesper Nass 
– assistant

Dutch National Ballet

Management

Ted Brandsen 
- director Dutch National Ballet
Rachel Beaujean 
- associate artistic director
Ernst Meisner
– associate director talent development

Business management

Michiel Nannen
– business manager

Resident Choreographer

Hans van Manen

Associate artist

David Dawson

Creative associates (from August '24)

Kalpana Raghuraman
Milena Sidorova

Artistic staff

Guillaume Graffin
Alan Land
Larissa Lezhnina
Judy Maelor Thomas
Jozef Varga
– ballet masters
Sandrine Leroy
– choreologist/repetitor
Rinat Gizatulin
– senior ballet teacher
Wiard Havenaar
– artistics logistics coordinator
Samira Ouazine
Tara Richard
– assistants artistic staff
Louise Vine
– coordinator external contacts
Priya Shriemissier
– coordinator tableau affairs

Junior Company

Ernst Meisner
– artistic director
Caroline Sayo Iura 
– ballet master
Samira Ouazine
– assistant
Priya Shriemissier
– coordinator tableau affairs
Henk Vrehen
– volunteer

Planning and production

Lydia Buisman
– head
Sterre Haverkamp
Donald van der Zwan
– production administrators

Music Staff
 

Matthew Rowe
– music director/chief conductor
(until 1-8-2024, from 1-8-2024: principal guest conductor)
Koen Kessels 
– music director/chief conductor (as of 1-8-2024)
Olga Khoziainova
– senior pianist
Elena Kim
Ryoko Kondo
Mikhail Murach
Viktoriya Ryapolova
– pianists

Associate on research & development

Peggy Olislaegers

Image & sound

Mathieu Gremillet
– creative filmmaker
Altin Kaftira
– coordinator Image & sound/photographer/creative filmmaker
Ramy Tadrous
– creative filmmaker/content coordinator

Dancers

Tableau dancers
Tableau Junior Company

Medical Support

The dancers of Dutch National Ballet are medically supervised by De Sportartsen Groep.

Rutger Klauwers
– head physiotherapist/manual therapist
Maarten Groothuis
– physio-manual therapist
Ronald Klaassen
Laura Hillenius
– sport physiotherapists
Leila Kester
– pilates teacher
Judy Maelor Thomas
– rehabilitation teacher
Frans Birnie
Sandra Cosijn
Erik Wiggelinkhuizen
– masseurs
Nancy Hiwat
– psychologist
Amanda Kok
– coordinator health team

Central Departments

Integral planning

Tine Haze 
- planning manager

Studio Boekman

Jonne ter Braak
– programme coordinator Studio Boekman

Technology & Production

Bob Brandsen
- director of technology & production
Pieter Huijgen
 - deputy director of technology & production

Technical Management Support

Petra Sep
– secretary
Cor van Donkersgoed
– minutes secretary
Tessa de Groot
Joëlla Reket
– planning/application management

Production Workshop

Rolf Hauser
– head
Rudolph Valentina
– assistant
Sieger Kotterer
Gerko Min
Mark van Trigt
– production supervisors
Cathrine Andresen
Andrew Clarke
Nicky Hageman
Boaz Wielinga
– CAD draughtsmen
Valerie Smalen
– work planner

Carpentry Department

Paul Horn
– head
Ahmed Derraze
Richard Mittemeijer
– senior scenic carpenters
Floris Barends
Willem Konings
Henk Nab
Lianne Nixon
Simon Tol
Philip Vane
Eddo Verheij
– scenic carpenters
Joris Oosterbaan
– pupil

Decoration Department

Denis Klijnsma
– head
Jacques van der Velden
– senior painter/decorator
Awik Balaian
Marieke van Heist
Vanessa Kluge
Rieneke Ostheimer
– painters/decorators
Niall O’Donovan
– senior plastic materials sculptor

Construction Shop

Thom de Wildt
– head
Lester Windhouwer
– senior construction fitter/welding inspector
Udo Bakker
Vincenzo Zijp
– construction fitters

Production Workshop Logistics

Ton Kuijper
– head of purchasing and logistics
Walter Cheung
Hugo Halewijn
Menno Mijwaart
– managers purchasing and logistics

Stage Machinery Maintenance

Dirk Bakker
– head
Willem Jan Ernsting
– deputy head
Rick van den Pol
– system administrator
Igor Milosavljevic
– project manager
Bart Haakman
– specialist/coordinator NEN3140
Oscar Andreasson
Ed Buch
Ronald Caarls
Oleg Dadochkin
Scott Haije
Rusiyan Ivanov
Erdal Kilickaya
Ron Pronk
Tonny Taams
– maintenance technicians
Loet van den Bosch
Marius Krol
– pupils

Stagecraft

Joost Verlinden
– head
Antje Bartholly
– assistant head
Caroline Peek
– CAD draughtsman
Mathilde van der Horst Jansen
– administrative assistant
Marcel Appelman
Frank Dijkstra
– store and logistics managers
Peter Brem
Jeroen Jaspers
Wim Kuijper
Jop van den Berg
Edwin Rijs
– senior carpenters
Arjen Koch
Dimitry de Groot
Sjors Henselmans
Arno Koopmann
Jeroen de Vree
Arjan de Wolff
– carpenters
Maarten Heijdra
– technical coordinator Studio Boekman
Ruud Boots
Niels Broekman
Jimmy Goudberg
Trinus Hertroijs
Steven den Houdijker
Nico Iping
Carl Kassenaar
Zeth Pattinama
Nico Tabak
Michel van Veen
Ruben Venema
– operators
Wendy Budel
Nina Pronk
Xander Ruijzing
Damiën Smidt
Caspar Smulders
Sanne van de Vooren
– all-round technicians rigging
Gert Alles
Sammy Dehkordi
Martijn de Groot
– stage technicians plus
Dick Hendriks
Marco van der Poel
– craftsmen
Peter de Boer
Emiel Duijves
Luuk Muggen
Maurice Potemans
Bob Scheewe
Sven van Staveren
Joost Visser
Isabel Voorbij
Emily Zayed
– all-round technicians stagecraft
Bert van Muijden
– stage assistant
Martin Simonis
– crew canteen assistant

Lighting department

Andi Krijgsman 
- head
Antje Bartholly
– assistant head
Richard ten Hof
– project leader light and video
Wijnand van der Horst
– ballet lighting supervisor
Jos van Schaik
– materiaalbeheerder licht en video
Mathilde van der Horst Jansen
– administrative assistant
Wasilis Dimeris
– draughtsman and work planner
Coen van der Hoeven
Cor van den Brink
Angela Leuthold
Michel van Reijn
Peter van der Sluis
– senior lighting managers
Ianthe van der Hoek
Fred Kooring
Bram Schipper
Joep Schoenmakers
Eline Zomer
– lighting managers
Mark Berghoef
Juan de Ferrari Montoya
Rutger Flierman
Michiel van den Heuvel
Erik Vrees
– light and video programmers
Jasper Paternotte
– operator light
Patrick Hussem
Bas Lemmens
Michael Poelwijk
Berry van Raaij
Merijn Schipper
– lighting craftsmen
Gaia Delogu
Matthijs Gulien
Anita de Jong
Anton Kool
Oleg Polianski
Joshua Sahanaja
Brian Tjon Ajong
Lennart Vroomans
– all-round lighting technicians
with specialisation
Erik Burggraaf
– all-round lighting technician
Ariane Kamminga
– followspotters coordinator
Panos Mitsopoulos
Carola Robert
– followspotters

Audio, video & media

Jonna van den Berg
– head
Frederik Furnée
– deputy head
Paul Lardenoije
Ramón Schoones
Wibo Vermeulen
– senior sound engineers
Florian Jankowski
David te Marvelde
Juan Verdaguer
– sound engineers
Geert Braam
– video director
Raymond Roggekamp
Sjoerd Dijkstra
– image technicians
Sophie Gipmans
– AVM producer

Props Department

Carolien Meijer
– head
Ruud Sloos
– supervisor special effects
and development
Koen Flierman
Andries Swart
Peter Visser
– special effects craftsmen
Niko Groot
Peter Paul Oort
– senior props managers
Jolanda Borjeson
Remko Holleboom
Jurgen van Tiggelen
– props managers
Niek Gersen
Ruben Lakeman
Robert-Jan Ruijl
Hanna Tynkkynen
– ops craftsmen
Quani Wolters
– props crewman
Rob van den Berg
– general assistant

Opera Costume Department

Ute Werner 
- head costume department opera
Jojanneke Gremmen
– head costume production
Channah Zwaaf
– assistant head
Patricia Zitman
– department assistant
Diane Zahn
– coordinator planning and
budget control
Claire Nicolas
Lars Willhausen
Mariama Lechleitner
Maarten van Mulken
– assistants costume production
Onno Conde Nieto
Leone Eltink
Joan Schrijver
– buyers

Women's Costume Workroom

Anette Schneider-Lax
– head
Winnie Schellevis-Elissen
Eveline ter Beest-Meeuwissen
– senior cutters
Hannie van Nuland
Leontien Thomassen
Maryse Roelfs
Ingrid de Keijzer
– assistant cutters
Kimberly Franken
Laura Steenge
Valentine van den Ancker
– cutters
 

Men's Costume Workroom

Jan Willem Porringa
– head
Fred van Gestel
Mark Steenbrugge
– senior cutters
Ida Meijlink
Dorine van der Woude-Bakker
– assistant cutters
Marjon Beindorff
Ilse van Rhijn
Yeliz Sahan
Anouk van der Zee Penido
Renata Szewczyk
– cutters

Milliners & Costume Workroom

Ton Joling
– head
Maria van Heijningen
-Heidemann
– senior milliner/costume
props designer
Sarah van den Heuvel
– milliners

Dye Shop

Rosalinda Lourens
– senior dyer
Rosalie Spruijt
– dyer

Shoemakers' Shop

Pia Klepper
Hansje van Tuijl
– senior shoemakers

Dressers' Department

Jenny Henger
– senior dresser
Jazmin Blaton
Huub Metselaar
– dressers

Costume Store

Theo van de Laar
Esmeralda Plompen
– costume store managers

Ballet Costume Department

Oliver Haller
– head
Ayşenur Ankarali
vacancy
– assistants head
Michelle Cantwell
Eddie Grundy
– costume supervisors

Women's Costume Workroom

Manon Harzevoort
– senior cutter (interim)
Jan van der Heijden
– assistant cutter
vacancy
– cutter

Men's Costume Workroom

Saskia Bredero
– senior cutter
vacancy
– assistant cutter

Dressers Department

Andrei Brejs
– senior dresser
Jacqueline Baggelaar
Sandra Patrícia André de
Almeida Inácio
– dressers
Michel Diderich
– all-round wardrobe technician

Wigs & Make-up Department

Annette Stiller
– head
vacancy
– assistant head
Vincent van den Dungen
– workshop coordinator
Isabel Ahn
Frauke Bockhorn
Trea van Drunen
Iris Grozdanoska
Pim van der Wielen
– senior wigs & make-up artists
Melanie Wirz
Isabel Gredig
– wigs & make-up team leaders
Sasja Brasser
Henriëtte Köhn
Alina Gundacker
– wigs & make-up artists
Romee van Nielen
– wig maker

Production & Stage Management

Bram de Ronde
– head (interim)
Jan Schlichtenhorst
– general assistant
Doris Dekker
Sara Ketelaar
– assistants production management
Nicky Cammaert
Joshua de Kuyper
Maaike Ophuijsen
Emiel Rietvelt
Anu Viheriäranta
– production managers
Marjolein Bergsma
Emma Eberlijn
Merel Francissen
Pieter Heebink
Roland Lammers van Toorenburg
Marie-José Litjens
Kees Prince
Joost Schoenmakers
Wolfgang Tietze
– stage managers
Michiel Tuinder
– production coordinator small-scale programming

Marketing, communication and audiences

Kate Harriman 
– head
Mirjam Braam 
– PA & department assistant

Brand marketing
Marijn Maas
– manager brand marketing
Bianca van Varik
Leah Hamans
Casey Rietbergen
Kimberly van Gelderen
– marketeers
Anne-Maria Komen
– audience insights analyst
Esker Sterneberg
– digital marketeer

Data & online marketing
Tim Mallant
– manager data and online marketing
Mattijn Hallers
– data manager
Just van der Horn van den Bos
– data scientist
Bart Wolff
– e-mail marketeer
Marcus Ruhe
– online marketing specialist
Marc Klis
– product owner website

Communication & press
Emma van den Berg
– manager communication and press
Richard Heideman
– senior press manager ballet
Thijs Faas
– press manager opera
Emma Pompe
– junior pr-specialist

Content & creative studio
Lenny Gerdes
– manager content & creative
Saskia van Dongen
– production coordinator print media
Rosalie Overing
– content editor
Anke van Lith
Stan Schreurs
– web editors
Lune Visser
– copywriter
Cynthia Schlötter
Hannah Stradmeijer
– online content editors
Nina Milder
– social media coordinator
Han Janssen
– visual designer
Bibi de Bruijn
Ariane Weltevreede
– designers
Henrik Lillin
– archivist
Jan de Kater
Jan van Beekum
Tonnie Porringa
Hans Kragten
Minou Bijl
Anneke van de Vlugt
Dhian Siang Lie
Sonja Geerlings
Joan Termeer-Blom
Marijke le Cessie
Femke Ploeger-Berkhout
Femke Bijlsma
Hans Oudmaijer
Jeske Reijs
Nelleke Reijs
Erik Ploegmakers
Ernest Gaari
– archive volunteers

Visitor experience
Bas Schotsman
– head catering, front of
house and customer service/
box office
Maarten Stoops
– head of kitchen
Rafa Baquero Visser
Abrenda van Raam
– cooks
Suzan van Bijlert-Rooijers
Erica van Kuijk
– senior buffet assistants
Frédéric de Lijser
Olav Röben
– buffet assistants
Alain Curvers
– senior assistant 
   dishwashers and storeroom
Lianne Bakker
Paul Hoekman
Frans Reinders
Hedwig van Mechelen
Yuki Shibata
– duty managers
Arthur Siemerink
– coordinator
Sjaak Meerdink
– shop assistant
Carole de Vos
Nicoline van der Heijden
Mariella Mascini
– tour guides

Our enthusiastic front of house staff (53) 
and buffet staff (16) work in changing 
teams to assist the audience at performances.

Carla Tensen
– coordinator customer 
   service & box office
Harm Scholten
Milarka Tirtokromo
René de Graaf
Mirjam Midderham
Iza van Wijngaarden
– customer service & box office assistants
Floor Terpstra
José de Valk
Paulien Veldhuis
– additional customer service
   & box office assistants

Education, participation and programming

Mechteld van Gestel
– head
Tine Kolbjørnsen
– department assistant
Barbara Gautschi
Monika Kösters
Renée Legebeke
Christine Timmer
– executive producers
Sitara Alakhramsing
– project organiser
Lin van Ellinckhuijsen
– programme maker dance education
Ineke Geleijns
– programme maker opera education
Wout van Tongeren
– dramaturge

Fundraising & Corporate Relations

Roos Bernelot Moens
– head
Merel Krot
– manager private fundraising DNO&B
Nadja van Deursen
– manager private fundraising DNB
Marthe Seydel
– manager private fundraising DNO
Emma Patijn
– coordinator DNO&B Fund
Marise Hendriksma
– assistant private fundraising
Laurina Krommendijk
– administrative assistant
Rosa Haker
– manager funds
Anna Helfrich
Sophie Vroegop
– associates funds
Margrethe van der Gang
Sophia de Vor
– relationships management and invitees policy
Ronald Lunel
– secretariat & invitees policy
Pieter Cool
– manager sponsoring & partnerships
Adriaan van Maurik
Lara Prins
– sponsoring & partnerships
Mechteld Albers
Jan van Beekum
Els Borghols
Danny Bruinsel
Jannie Fransman
Jan de Kater
Elisabeth Koopmans
Tineke Mulder
Heleen Pennings
Ingrid Prinsen
Jan Spaans
Leen Spaans
Jan Veerman
Henk Vrehen
Hanneke de Wit
Michelle de Wit
Isabella Zijp
– volunteers

Finance

Miek de Ruijter 
- director finance & control
Lindsey de Boer
– manager business control
Rogier Boddendijk
– business controller
Chantal Gerritsen
Viola Scholten
– controllers
Wendy van den Haak
Michelle Wiegerinck-Walsh
– salary specialists
Rodrigo Vieira Vivian
– manager financial administration
Bastiaan de Vogel
Robalt de Winter
– project administrators
Martin Mollee
– administrator
Tomi Tominaga
– salary administrator
André Baijens
– creditor assistant

Human resources

Sanneke van Breemen
– head
Carmen Mersch
– project leader human resources
Joke Manson
Susan van der Meulen
Maaike Postma
– advisors human resources
Hilde Manus van der Jagt-Ruygt
– advisor internal 
   communication & change
Nick Bol
– coordinator prevention
Carola Angenent
Tyra van Donselaar
Midas de Klerk
Nicole van Tol
– assistants human resources
Bo Windeij
– assistant internal communication & change
Frédéric de Lijser
– prevention assistant

Facility & Building

Suzanne van de Wolfshaar 
– head
José Keijzer
– project management/CAD draughtsman
Tony Hofman
– project manager renovation
Gé van der Drift
Sophie van den Elzen
– facility & building coordinator
Julie Fuchs
– project manager sustainability
Walid Aljaf
– technician
Arnoud Hoogendoorn
Ariel Matos Perez
– caretakers
James de Vries
– manager front desk
Janko Cerjak
Stella Denier van der Gon
Bing Gagliardi
Jenetay Hatko Ulutasli
Liesbeth Kaemingk
Job Kramer
Sita Manichand
Paul Overste
Ireen Roozekrans
Anne Ruitenberg
Nora Proost
– receptionists

Information management & information supply

Arjan van den Dikkenberg
– head (interim)
Lizz van Huizen
Saskia Veeger
– information managers
Peter Formsma
– project manager & teamlead ICT
Annetta Willemse
Ivan Krassovski
– servicedesk assistants
Germen Engel
Jolanda Müller
– application managers
Martijn Sijm
Marnix van der Graaff
Esther Kruisinga
Monique van Doorn
Marcel Onvlee
Auke Meulenbroek
– project managers
Anne Wiggers
– consultant
Roel Beemsterboer
– IT architect
Lloyd Vissers
– information analyst

Works Council

Sterre Haverkamp
– chairperson
Onno Conde Nieto
– senior vice chairperson
Frederik Furnée
– assistant vice chairperson
Damiën Schmidt
– general daily board member
Marelva de Bruin
Sophie van Egeraat
Alice Gubler
Adriaan van Maurik
Paul Overste
Wolfgang Tietze
Christine Timmer
Hanna Tynkkynen
James de Vries
– council members
Noor Bank
– administrative secretary